Wednesday August 27, 2025
By The NewsDESK |
Imo Governor Hope Uzodimma has approved a new minimum wage of N104,000 for civil servants in the state.
Governor Uzodimma made this known during a meeting with various labour union leaders on Tuesday night at the Government House in Owerri.
The News Agency of Nigeria, NAN, reports that the governor increased the minimum wage from N76,000 to N104,000.
Similarly, the minimum wage of doctors was raised from N215,000 to N503,000, while that of tertiary institution teachers increased from N119,000 to N222,000, among others.
He said Imo citizens had faced numerous challenges since his government took office, including insecurity, the COVID-19 pandemic, economic hardship from reform policies, and disputes over minimum wage and subsidy removal.
“There is no way any government will do well if it doesn’t have a friendly and cordial relationship with the organised labour.
“When workers are paid well, productivity rises, families are happier, and the local economy grows.
“This is our way of investing in Imo people. Government believes in stimulating political and economic activities, carrying bureaucrats along, and making sure that workers’ welfare was highly respected,” he said.
By NewsDesk - The Federal High Court of Nigeria has announced that its 2026 Christmas…
By NewsDesk - Akwa Ibom Governor, Pastor Umo Eno, has identified the Ibom Deep Sea…
By NewsDESK - Akwa Ibom State Governor, Umo Eno, has described President Bola Ahmed Tinubu’s…
By NewsDESK - The Akwa Ibom government has offered to sponsor 100 youths for agricultural…
By Daniel Tyokuaq The Crime Correspondents Association of Nigeria (CCAN), has elected new executive members…
By NewsDesk - Dr Betta Edu of the Directorate of Women Mobilisation, APC Presidential Campaign…